Nassiri & Jung LLP
[…] You can read more here

Sixth District Holds That Hours-Based Compensation, With No Guaranteed Minimum, Is Not a Salary

The Sixth District held on Thursday that an hours-based compensation scheme that failed to guarantee a minimum cannot be considered a salary, and therefore cannot meet the Labor Code's "salary-basis" test.  Negri v. Koning & Associates, No. H037804, __ Cal. App. 4th __ (6th Dist. May 16, 2013).  California Labor Code § 515(a) requires that to be exempt, the employee must earn a "monthly salary equivalent to no less than two times the state minimum wage for full-time employment."

Plaintiff was an insurance claims adjuster who was paid $29 per hour with no minimum guarantee.  Slip Op. at 1.  When he worked more than 40 hours in a week, he was still paid at $29 per hour.