Nassiri & Jung LLP
[…] The trial court in the subsequent case sustained a demurrer to the putative class action complaint, holding that it lacked “subject matter jurisdiction” since La Canoas failed to bring a motion in the prior case.

The Second District agreed: 

The superior court does not have subject matter jurisdiction to determine this action for equitable relief from alleged excessive court reporter’s fees because Las Canoas did not enforce its right to a reasonable copy rate by motion to the judge presiding over the Santa Barbara action. (§ 2025.510, subd. (c) ["any . . . party or the deponent, at the expense of that party or deponent, may obtain a copy of the transcript"]; Serrano, supra, 162 Cal.App.4th at p. 1038.) A non-noticing party has a statutory right to obtain a copy of deposition transcripts and exhibits at a “reasonable rate.” (§ 2025.510, subd.